School Board Election

Nomination Form

Step One

English

  • English
  • Māori
  • Samoan
  • Tongan
  • Simplified Chinese
  • Hindi
search
  • Ahuroa School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Anchorage Park School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Apanui School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Arahoe School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Ardmore School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Arthur Street School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Ashhurst School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Avondale Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Avonside Girls' High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Bairds Mainfreight Primary School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Balaclava School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Balmacewen Intermediate
  • Baverstock Oaks School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Beach Haven School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Bellevue School (Tauranga) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Berhampore School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Berhampore School STAFF ELECTION
  • Bethlehem College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Birdwood School
  • Birkdale North School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Blockhouse Bay Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Blockhouse Bay School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Bohally Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Brandon Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Browns Bay School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Bruce McLaren Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Buller High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Cambridge Middle School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Carlton School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Castlecliff School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Castlecliff STAFF ELECTION
  • Christ the King Catholic School (Owairaka) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Coastal Taranaki School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Cobden School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Cobham Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Colwill School Massey (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Cornwall Park District School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Darfield High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Darfield High School STAFF ELECTION
  • Devonport School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Devonport School STAFF ELECTION
  • Discovery School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Drury School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Dunstan High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Edendale School (Auckland) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Edgewater College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Emmanuel Christian School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Epsom Girls Grammar School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Epuni School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Everglade School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Fairfield School (Dunedin) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Fairhaven School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Forest View High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Freemans Bay School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Gisborne Girls' High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Gisborne Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Glenbervie School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Glenholme School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Glenview School (Porirua East)
  • Harewood School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Hastings Girls' High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Hato Paora College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Hauraki Plains College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Havelock North Primary School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Hawea Flat School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Henderson High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Henderson School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Henley School (Nelson) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Highlands Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Hillcrest Normal School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Hillview Christian School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Hora Hora School (Te Mai) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Hurupaki School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Ilam School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Ilminster Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Isleworth School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • John Paul College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Kaitaia College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Kapiti College
  • Karoro School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Kawerau Pūtauaki School
  • Kelburn Normal School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Kelston Boys' High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Kelston Girls' College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Kereru Park Campus (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Kiwi Park (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Kiwi Park Junior College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Kiwi Park Senior
  • Kowhai Intermediate
  • Laingholm Primary School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Maidstone Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Mairehau Primary School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Mangere East School
  • Manurewa West School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Maraekakaho School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Marist Catholic School (Herne Bay) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Marlborough Boys' College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Marlborough Girls' College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Marlborough School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Marshall Laing School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Marshland School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Matakana School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Matarau School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Methven School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Milson School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Mission Heights Junior College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Mission Heights Primary School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Morrinsville Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Motueka High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Motumaoho School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Mount Maunganui Primary School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Mountain View School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Mountainview High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Mt Roskill Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Mt Roskill Intermediate STAFF ELECTION
  • Mt Roskill Primary (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Murrays Bay Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Naenae College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Naenae STAFF ELECTION
  • Napier Boys' High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Nelson College
  • New Plymouth Girls' High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Ngati Toa School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Northcote College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Oamaru Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Onehunga High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Onehunga Primary School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Onehunga Primary STAFF (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Onepoto School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Orewa School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • ORMISTON COMBINED BOARDS (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Ormiston Junior College (combined board) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Ormiston Primary School (combined board) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Ormiston Senior College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Otahuhu Intermediate School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Otahuhu Intermediate STAFF ELECTION (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Otane School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Ōtorohanga College
  • Our Lady Sacred Heart School (Epsom)
  • Owairaka District School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Palmerston North Adventist Christian School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Panmure District School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Paparangi School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Paparangi STAFF Election
  • Papatoetoe Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Papatoetoe South School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Papatoetoe West School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Pārāwai School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Parkside School
  • Petone Central School
  • Pinehaven School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Prospect School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Pt Chevalier School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Pt Chevalier STAFF election
  • Pukekohe High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Pukekohe High School STAFF ELECTION.
  • Pukekohe Hill School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Pukekohe Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Puketapu School (New Plymouth) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Queen Charlotte College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Raglan Area School
  • Rangeview Intermediate
  • Raroa Normal Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Raumati Beach School
  • Redwood School (Christchurch) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Rewa Rewa School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Richmond Road School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Rimu School
  • Rimu School STAFF ELECTION
  • Riverhead School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Rosebank School (Auckland) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Rosehill College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Rotorua Girls' High School
  • Rototuna High Schools (combined board election) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Rototuna Senior High School (combined board) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Sacred Heart Cathedral School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Selwyn College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Shirley Boys' High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Shirley Primary School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Shirley Primary STAFF election (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Silverdale School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Silverdale School STAFF ELECTION
  • South Wellington Intermediate
  • Southern Cross Campus
  • St Claudine Thevenet School
  • St Francis Catholic School (Pt Chevalier) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • St Francis School (Thames) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • St John Bosco School (New Plymouth) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • St Joseph's Catholic School (Dargaville) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • St Joseph's Catholic School (Fairfield) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • St Joseph's Catholic School (Takapuna) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • St Joseph's School (Grey Lynn)
  • St Joseph's School (New Plymouth) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • St Joseph's School (Pukekohe)
  • St Joseph's School (Rangiora) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • St Mark's School (Pakuranga) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • St Mary's Catholic School (Papakura) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • St Mary's Papakura STAFF ELECTION
  • St Mary's School (Dunedin)
  • St Mary's School (Ellerslie) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • St Oran's College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • St Patrick's School (Napier) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • St Theresa's School (Plimmerton) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • St Thomas of Canterbury College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Sunnyhills School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Sunnynook School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Sunnyvale School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Tahatai Coast School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Taieri College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Takapuna Primary School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Tararua College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Te Ara Koropiko West Spreydon School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Te Aroha College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Te Awa School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Te Awamutu Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Te Awamutu Primary School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Te Hihi School
  • Te Kura Akonga o Manurewa (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Te Kura o Hato Hohepa Te Kamura
  • Te Kura o Ngati Haua (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Te Raekura Redcliffs School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • The Terrace School (Alexandra) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Timaru Girls' High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Victoria Avenue School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Viscount School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Viscount STAFF ELECTION
  • Waatea School
  • Waiheke High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Waihi East School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Waimairi School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Waimea Intermediate (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Waipu School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Waitaki Boys' High School
  • Waitara High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Waitoki School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Waterview School
  • Wellington S D A School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Wellsford School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • West Eyreton School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Western Springs College (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Westlake Boys High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Westport South School
  • Whakarongo School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Whakatane High School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Whangarei Girls' High School
  • Wharenui School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Whenuapai (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Willowbank School (Howick) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Willowbank School STAFF ELECTION
  • Wilson School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Winchester School (P North) (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Winchester School STAFF Election
  • Windy Ridge School (Nominations have closed for this election)
  • Woodhill School
  • Zayed College for Girls (Nominations have closed for this election)

Optional: Candidates are asked to complete this information on an optional basis*.

*This information is collected by the Ministry of Education for statistical purposes only and will not be used in a manner in which you may be identified. The information is not required for a valid nomination.

Step Two

English

  • English
  • Māori
  • Samoan
  • Tongan
  • Simplified Chinese
  • Hindi

Declaration of Eligibility

Section 103 of the Education Act 1989 lists the categories of persons who are not eligible to be elected, appointed or co-opted as board members.

Please confirm whether you are:

A permanently-appointed employee of the Board?

An undischarged bankrupt?

Contracted or sub-contracted with the Board without the approval of the Secretary of Education and you receive payments exceeding $25,000 in any financial year? This would also cover situations where a person has a 10% or more shareholding in the contracting company or a company that controls the contracting company.

Subject to a property order under the Protection of Personal and Property Rights Act 1988?

A person in respect of whom a personal court order has been made that you are not competent to manage your own property affairs, or do not have the capacity to communicate/make decisions relating to your welfare or personal care?

A person who has been convicted of an offence punishable by imprisonment for 2 years or more, or who has been sentenced to imprisonment for any other offence, unless you have obtained a pardon, served the sentence, or otherwise suffered the penalty imposed?

Not a New Zealand citizen, and is a person to whom section 15 or 16 of the Immigration Act 2009 applies; or a person obliged, by or pursuant to that Act, to leave New Zealand immediately or within a specified time, being a time that was less than 12 months?

Deemed for the purposes of that Act to be in New Zealand unlawfully?


For more information about persons ineligible to be board members, refer to Section 103 of the Education Act 1989, or call the NZSTA Helpdesk on 0800 782 435

Sorry, you are not eligible as a candidate

Step Three

English

  • English
  • Māori
  • Samoan
  • Tongan
  • Simplified Chinese
  • Hindi

Candidate Statement

Maximum 400 words

0 / 400

Drop your image here or

browse
delete
Maximum upload size: 2MB

Step Four

English

  • English
  • Māori
  • Samoan
  • Tongan
  • Simplified Chinese
  • Hindi

Confirm

School Name
Full Name
Phone Number
Gender
Ethnicity
Board Experience
Representative Type
Nominator Name
Nominator Phone
Candidate statement

Declaration

chevron_left PREV

THANK YOU

Congratulations

Your nomination has been submitted

You will receive an email.